1. Home
  2. Guides
  3. An AutoHDR alternative when 500 photos a month is too many

An AutoHDR alternative when 500 photos a month is too many

AutoHDR's October 2026 plans start at $265 a month for 500 photos. A pay-as-you-go option for real estate agents, and where AutoHDR does better.

Updated · 2 min read

Get the iPhone appAndroid

Best for

  • Real estate agents who shoot on a phone and pay per photo
  • Property listings that also need staging or decluttering

Not for

  • Photographers merging bracketed camera shots: AutoHDR does that, from $265 a month
  • Blacking out TV screens and adding fire to fireplaces, both of which AutoHDR handles

How it works

  1. Shoot the room in the app, or pick photos from your phone.
  2. Pick Enhance, Declutter or Stage. Each result takes 20 to 60 seconds.
  3. Compare it with the original and save it. Staged files come labeled.
Real Estate Camera result screen in the iPhone app, with a before and after slider

AutoHDR merges bracketed photos for photographers. As of October 2026, its paid plans start at $265 a month for 500 photos. For a few property listings a month, that's more photos than you'd use. Real Estate Camera sells credit packs from $9.99, with Enhance costing 1 credit per photo and no monthly fee. For bracketed camera shots, AutoHDR is better.

I checked AutoHDR's pricing page on 24 October 2026. Real Estate Camera is our app, so weigh my view with that in mind.

What AutoHDR charges

As of 24 October 2026, AutoHDR gives you 10 free photos a month. Standard costs $265 a month for 500 photos, or $0.53 each; annual billing brings it to $225.25 a month. Enterprise costs $2,250 for 5,000 photos, or $0.45 each. AutoHDR's unused credits roll over, which is useful when your workload changes from month to month.

  • Free: 10 photos a month.
  • Standard: $265 a month for 500 photos, $0.53 each. $225.25 a month billed annually.
  • Enterprise: $2,250 for 5,000 photos, $0.45 each.
  • Unused credits roll over.

Side by side

AutoHDR is the photographer's tool: it merges bracketed camera shots, blacks out TV screens and adds fire to fireplaces for $0.45 to $0.53 a photo, from $265 a month. Real Estate Camera edits single phone shots for $0.33 to $0.50 with no subscription. It also stages and declutters, which AutoHDR's pricing page doesn't list. Choose based on the camera you use.

AutoHDRReal Estate Camera
Smallest paid option$265 a month$9.99 pack
Price per edited photo$0.45 to $0.53$0.33 to $0.50 (Enhance)
Merging bracketed camera shotsYesNo, single phone shots
Blacking out TV screens, adding fire to fireplacesYesNo
Virtual stagingNot listed on the pricing pageVirtual staging, 2 credits
Furniture removalNot listed on the pricing pageDeclutter, 2 credits

Where AutoHDR is the better choice

If I were delivering hundreds of bracketed photos a month from a dedicated camera, I'd choose AutoHDR. At $0.45 to $0.53 a photo, the merging and touch-ups are fairly priced. And AutoHDR's TV blackout handles a small edit people hate doing by hand.

The gaps Real Estate Camera fills

No monthly commitment. For a few property listings shot on a phone, I'd choose a Real Estate Camera pack. A real estate agent with two listings a month might edit 60 photos, costing about $20 to $30 at pack prices. A slow month? Nothing billed.

Staging and decluttering in the same place. Real Estate Camera handles empty rooms with Virtual staging and messy rooms with Declutter, each costing 2 credits. Staged files are labelled for the MLS.

Real Estate Camera result screen after a 1-credit Enhance, with Clean room and Remove furniture as next steps
After a 1-credit Enhance, the next edits show their credit cost.

More editing guides

Photographers comparing services can read the Fotello alternative for pricing per property listing, or PhotoUp vs Real Estate Camera for human editing. Real estate agents shooting on a phone can start with how to fix dark real estate photos, then work through the photo editing checklist before the listing goes live.

Try a 1-credit Enhance on a dark room and compare it with your usual edit. Start free: 2 credits.

Related: Autoenhance.ai alternative, Exposio alternative.

Questions

How much does AutoHDR cost?

As of October 2026, AutoHDR's pricing page lists a free plan with 10 photos a month, Standard at $265 a month for 500 photos ($0.53 each, or $225.25 a month billed annually) and Enterprise at $2,250 for 5,000 photos ($0.45 each).

Do AutoHDR credits roll over?

Its pricing page says unused credits roll over.

What's a cheaper AutoHDR alternative for a few property listings?

A credit pack with no monthly fee. Real Estate Camera's smallest pack is 20 credits for $9.99, and Enhance costs 1 credit per photo. Credits never expire.

Is AutoHDR cheaper per photo?

At volume, yes. $0.45 to $0.53 a photo is about the same as our $0.33 to $0.50 per Enhance, and AutoHDR merges bracketed camera shots. The difference is the $265 monthly commitment.

What does AutoHDR do that Real Estate Camera doesn't?

It merges bracketed shots from a dedicated camera, blacks out TV screens and adds fire to fireplaces. It's built for photographers delivering hundreds of photos a month.

Who makes this

Real Estate Camera is a listing photo app for iPhone, Android and the web. We wrote this page, so we have a stake in it. Other companies' prices come from their own pages on the date shown, and we say where they do better. Spot a wrong number? Tell us and we'll fix it.