1. Home
  2. Guides
  3. Real estate photography cost, service by service

Real estate photography cost, service by service

What photos, drone, twilight, 3D tours, video, floor plans and staging cost, from photographers' pricing pages checked 24 October 2026.

Updated · 2 min read

Get the iPhone appAndroid

On the pricing pages we checked 24 October 2026, a standard real estate photo shoot costs about $129 to $650. Drone adds $125 to $295, twilight $150 to $295, a 3D tour $99 to $300, and a floor plan starts at $200. Of these services, only photo editing and virtual staging can be done in an app.

The photographers' pricing pages are linked below. These October 2026 prices are examples from a few cities, not national averages. Real Estate Camera is our app. Weigh my view of it with that in mind.

Price by service

On the pages we checked 24 October 2026, listing photos run $129 to $650, drone $125 to $295, twilight $150 to $295 and a 3D tour $99 to $300. Video starts at $150, a 2D floor plan at $200 and human virtual staging at $40 a room. An app can only do the editing and staging. Real Estate Camera stages a room for 2 credits.

ServicePublished pricesCan an app do it?
Listing photos$129 (Virtuance) to $650 (Estate Photos L.A.)You shoot, the app edits: 1 credit a photo
Drone photos$125 (Off The Deck) to $295 (Estate Photos L.A.)No
Twilight$150 add-on, $250 stand-alone (Off The Deck); $265 (House of Pix); $295 (Estate Photos L.A.)No. We don't fake skies
3D tourMatterport from $99, Zillow 3D from $114 (Virtuance); $300 up to 2,000 sq ft (Estate Photos L.A.)No
Video$150 (Off The Deck)No
Floor plan2D from $200, 3D plus $100 (Estate Photos L.A.)No
Virtual staging$40 a room (Off The Deck)Yes: 2 credits, $0.67 to $1.00

Where the money goes

At Estate Photos L.A., drone and twilight are $295 each and a 3D scan is $300. Put them on the $295 starting shoot and the bill is $1,185. Ask which add-ons the listing really needs. A flat rarely needs an aerial.

What you can do yourself

To cut real estate photography cost, shoot interiors on a phone and edit them in an app. Real Estate Camera's Enhance corrects light and verticals for 1 credit. Stage furnishes an empty room for 2. Label staged photos as virtually staged. For the rest, read what AI can't replace.

Real Estate Camera result screen with a before and after slider and the next edits listed with their credit cost
Credit costs show on the result screen before each edit.

Related pages

For a city-by-city view of the same prices, see real estate photographer cost by city. For twilight and staging prices, see twilight real estate photos and virtual staging cost per photo. If you plan to shoot the listing yourself, start with the shot list.

Edit one listing yourself and compare the cost. Start free: 2 credits.

Questions

How much does real estate drone photography cost?

In the pricing pages we checked in October 2026, drone add-ons ran $125 (Off The Deck, Houston) to $295 (Estate Photos L.A.), and Virtuance's Atlanta aerials start at $219.

How much is a twilight shoot?

Twilight add-ons ran $150 to $295 in the pages we checked. Off The Deck charges $250 for a stand-alone twilight shoot.

How much is a 3D tour?

Virtuance lists Zillow 3D tours from $114 and Matterport from $99 in Atlanta. Estate Photos L.A. charges $300 for a 3D scan up to 2,000 square feet.

How much is a floor plan?

Estate Photos L.A. says a stand-alone 2D floor plan starts at $200 and a 3D floor plan adds $100.

Which services can an app handle?

Light and colour fixes, straight walls, decluttering and virtual staging. Drone, real twilight, video and 3D tours still need a photographer and gear.

Who makes this

Real Estate Camera is a listing photo app for iPhone, Android and the web. We wrote this page, so we have a stake in it. Other companies' prices come from their own pages on the date shown, and we say where they do better. Spot a wrong number? Tell us and we'll fix it.