1. Home
  2. Guides
  3. RoomsGPT vs Real Estate Camera: cheap room ideas or listing-ready photos

RoomsGPT vs Real Estate Camera: cheap room ideas or listing-ready photos

RoomsGPT's October 2026 plans next to a listing photo app: price, watermark rules, and when a cheap room redesigner is enough for a real estate agent.

Updated · 2 min read

Get the iPhone appAndroid

Best for

  • MLS photos that need better light and labeled staging
  • Credits that never expire

Not for

  • Cheap room ideas in volume: RoomsGPT starts at $4.99 a month
  • Homeowners sketching renovation options

How it works

  1. Shoot the room in the app, or pick photos from your phone.
  2. Pick Enhance, Declutter or Stage. Each result takes 20 to 60 seconds.
  3. Compare it with the original and save it. Staged files come labeled.
Real Estate Camera result screen in the iPhone app, with a before and after slider

RoomsGPT is cheaper on paper: plans start at $4.99 a month for 200 credits as of October 2026, and a design costs 1 credit. It's built for homeowners trying ideas. Real Estate Camera costs more per edit and is built for listing photos. It corrects light and removes clutter. Staged files get a virtual staging label for the MLS.

RoomsGPT's numbers come from its pricing page, checked on October 24, 2026. Real Estate Camera is our app. Weigh my view of it with that in mind.

What RoomsGPT charges

As of October 24, 2026, RoomsGPT offers a free plan with a daily cap and a watermark. Paid plans start with Plus at $4.99 a month for 200 credits and run up to Agency at $149 for 7,500. A RoomsGPT design costs 1 credit; an edit costs 5. Paid plans remove the watermark, and credits reset monthly.

PlanPriceCredits a month
Free$0Daily cap, watermark
Plus$4.99 a month200
Home$12 a month600
Pro$29 a month1,500
Business$59 a month3,000
Agency$149 a month7,500

A RoomsGPT design costs 1 credit; an edit costs 5. Paid plans remove the watermark. Credits reset each month.

Side by side

RoomsGPT is for homeowners trying room ideas. It starts at $4.99 a month, and credits reset monthly. Real Estate Camera is for agents working on listing photos, with packs from $9.99 and credits that never expire. Enhance fixes dark photos and verticals for 1 credit. Real Estate Camera also labels staged files; RoomsGPT leaves that to you.

RoomsGPTReal Estate Camera
Built forRoom ideas for homeownersListing photos for agents
Cheapest paid option$4.99 a month$9.99 pack, no plan
Unused creditsReset monthlyNever expire
Fix dark photos and verticalsNot its focusEnhance, 1 credit
Staged labelAdd it yourselfApplied to staged files

Where RoomsGPT is the better pick

RoomsGPT wins on price if you need volume. Pro includes 1,500 credits for $29, well below our per-room cost. For a homeowner or stager sketching options for a client, that's a lot for very little. Even RoomsGPT's $4.99 Plus plan covers 200 designs a month.

The gaps Real Estate Camera fills

Real Estate Camera fills the listing side: better light, straight walls and credits that last. Enhance fixes a dark room for 1 credit and runs on 40 photos at once. Packs start at $9.99 and don't expire, so an agent with a slow month doesn't lose credits the way a monthly reset does.

Listing edits. Most listing photos need better light and straight lines more than new furniture. Real Estate Camera's Enhance handles those corrections, and you can run 40 photos at once.

Credits that wait for you. Agent volume is lumpy. A monthly reset punishes a slow month. Real Estate Camera's $9.99 packs don't expire.

Real Estate Camera workspace with one project per listing and a credit balance
Real Estate Camera organizes projects by listing.

Which one I'd pick

For a quick idea to show a seller, I'd pick RoomsGPT at $4.99 a month for 200 credits. For MLS photos, use a tool built for listings and check each render against the real room. Compare other options in AI interior design apps for real estate and free AI interior design for realtors. Before posting, read how buyers spot AI-edited photos.

Try Real Estate Camera's Enhance on a dark room. Judge it yourself. Start free: 2 credits.

Questions

How much does RoomsGPT cost?

As of October 2026, roomsgpt.io lists a free plan, Plus at $4.99 a month for 200 credits, Home at $12 for 600, Pro at $29 for 1,500, Business at $59 for 3,000 and Agency at $149 for 7,500. A design costs 1 credit and an edit costs 5.

Does RoomsGPT add a watermark?

Its pricing page says paid plans remove the RoomsGPT watermark from ordinary downloads. Commercial use is allowed on every plan, including free.

Is RoomsGPT the same as RoomGPT?

No. RoomGPT lives at roomgpt.io and RoomsGPT at roomsgpt.io. They're separate sites with separate pricing.

Is RoomsGPT good enough for MLS photos?

RoomsGPT is very cheap for design ideas. For MLS photos, you also need to fix the light and straighten the walls. Staged rooms need a virtually staged label. Check every output against the real room before it goes on a listing.

What does Real Estate Camera cost?

Credit packs from 20 credits for $9.99, or $19.99 a month for 50 credits. Enhance is 1 credit, Declutter and Stage are 2 each. New accounts get 2 free credits.

Who makes this

Real Estate Camera is a listing photo app for iPhone, Android and the web. We wrote this page, so we have a stake in it. Other companies' prices come from their own pages on the date shown, and we say where they do better. Spot a wrong number? Tell us and we'll fix it.